This website is administered by SG Solutions Limited (“SG Solutions”). SG Solutions recognises our customers’ right to privacy, which is of paramount importance to us. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) provides important information about your privacy in connection with the use of the iCentre website relating to the submission of your personal information via the website. 

 

This Privacy Policy covers how SG Solutions collects and treats any information that you may give us, as well as how we store, use, transfer and disclose the information we have collected. Please read through our privacy practices and let us know if you have any queries.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to this website only. To the extent that this website permits you to link or to otherwise access websites of any third parties, separate privacy policies may apply to those linked websites. Those separate privacy policies may contain terms different to those contained in this Privacy Policy, and your access to and use of such linked websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. SG Solutions expressly disclaims any and all responsibility for your access to and use of such linked websites as well as for any use of the personal information that you may provide, or any personal information that may be collected about you (including via cookies) at such linked websites. 

 

1. Personal Information

 

While visiting the iCentre website at www.icentre.com.mt, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information as set out in clause 3 below (“Personal Data”). Such Personal Data is provided by you on a voluntary basis, and by submitting your Personal Data you consent to its use in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

 

In extreme cases, the Group may share this information internally, but will only use it within the terms of this Privacy Policy.  

 

The aim of this policy is to inform you about:

 

  •      The Controller of your personal data;
  •      The purposes and legal basis for the collection of such data;
  •      The recipients of your such data;
  •      The retention period of such data;
  •      Your rights in relation to personal data.

 

 

2. Data Controller

 

The Data Controller (“the Controller”), i.e. the entity who determines the purposes and means of data processing, is SG Solutions which operates iCentre, incorporated in Malta with offices at SG Solutions Ltd, Dun Karm street, B’Kara Bypass, B’Kara, Malta. 

 

The Controller is reachable at: [email protected] or +356 21442123 (Attn: Tony Saliba).

 

The Controller is also the owner and registrant of the Website.

 

 

3. Information to Collect

 

3.1 When you visit the Website, we might collect the following information about you in the case where you;

 

Visit our website

  •      Your IP Address;
  •      Cookies;
  •      Browser information (including language settings) and device used;
  •      Your location (as per your IP address);
  •      Your screen resolution;
  •      Average time you spend on each webpage part of the Website;
  •      Your age and gender (if you visit the Website while logged into you Google account);
  •      The Website visitor data is anonymised.

 

 

Create an account to buy from our online shop

  •      Your name and surname;
  •      The name of your company  and VAT number (if provided);
  •      Your date of birth
  •      Your contact number;
  •      Your email address;
  •      Your home address
  •      Your shipping address.

 

 

Send us a message through the Contact Us form

  •      Your name;
  •      Your email address;
  •      The items of personal data that you may include in the free-text box.

 

 

Join our newsletter

  •      Your name ;
  •      Your email address.

 

 

Apply for the iCentre Loyalty Card

  •       Your name and surname;
  •       The name of your company  and VAT number (if provided);
  •       Your date of birth
  •       Your ID card / Passport number;
  •       Your contact number;
  •       Your email address;
  •       Your home address.

 

 

Pre-order or register interest for new products

  •       Your name ;
  •       Your email address;
  •       Your contact number.

 

 

4. Purpose and legal basis for collecting and processing data

 

4.1 Personal Data, as described in Clause 3 above is only collected for specific, explicitly stated and legitimate purposes and is processed according to the legal basis identified below.

 

4.1.1 Website visitor data is used to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand the categories of visitors and improve our products and services.

 

4.1.2 Account for online shop data is used to process your order. Your shopping history also helps us to improve our services, content and advertising.

 

4.1.3 Information enquirer data is used to respond to information requests.

 

4.1.4 Newsletter subscription data is used to keep you updated on our latest product announcements, updates, competitions and upcoming events. 

 

4.1.4 The Loyalty card data is used to issue the loyalty card and manage the collection and redemption of the points. 

 

4.1.5 The pre-order and register your interest data will be used to notify you about the availability of stock for new products.

 

The data will only be processed following an opt-in consent approved by you. We will retain your personal information only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, provided that we may retain your Personal Data for a longer retention period where this is required or permitted by law.  

 

4.2       Your Personal Data may be shared with third party data processors solely for the purposes set out in clause 4.1 above, and clause 5 below,  or to otherwise fulfill SG Solutions’ requirements and obligations at law. Accordingly, your Personal Data may be processed by our service providers including but not limited to our accountants and auditors. Where your Personal Data is processed by any third party, we will confirm with such third party at your Personal Data will be retained in conformity with the law. 

 

4.3       You may withdraw your consent to our retention of any Personal Data, subject to our legal requirements to hold such Personal Data at law. Similarly you have the right to request SG Solutions to provide you with the Personal Data we hold and to require SG Solutions to amend the Personal Data we hold. In this respect, you may communicate with SG Solutions at any time by sending an email on [email protected] 

 

4.4       SG Solutions Ltd ensures that the information collected from the iCentre website is obtained through a secure connection. Thus we will take sufficient technical and organizational measures to protect all Personal Data.

 

 

 

 

5. Recipients of Personal Data

 

5.1 Your Personal Data may be shared between the undertakings forming part of the same group of companies as SG Solutions Ltd.

 

5.2 Your Personal Data may be also shared between the Controller and third party data processors as described in clause 4.2 above and this clause 5.

 

5.3 In addition, iCentre will share relevant information with third parties who provide services such as leasing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies will be obliged to protect this information.

 

5.4 Your Personal Data is never transferred by us outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or to international organizations and SG Solutions will seek to procure same from any third parties with whom we share Personal Data in terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

5.5  Save as provided for in this Privacy Policy, SG Solutions do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer any Personal Data to third parties (whether for any direct or indirect marketing, statistics, analytics or otherwise).

 

5.6 You should be aware that SG Solutions may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all Personal Data we collect to the relevant third party.

 

5.7 Our website, products, applications and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties − for example, a third-party iPhone app.  SG Solutions is not responsible for such third parties and bears no responsibility for any personal data such third parties may collect on you. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by the third party’s privacy practices and not those of SG Solutions. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties and to be aware that such third parties may retain or transfer any personal data they have collected on you outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

5.6  Save as provided in this Privacy Policy for the purposes set out herein, disclosure will only be made to third parties, if this is imposed on us by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities empowered by Maltese law.

 

 

6. Data Retention

 

We will retain your personal information for as long as required for the purposes for which your data was collected and processed or required by laws and regulations. This means that we will keep your data in line with our retention policies which take into account our business, administrative, legal and other regulatory retention requirements. 

 

 

7. Your Rights

 

7.1 As a website visitor and user, you have extensive rights when it comes to the processing of your Personal Data. 

 

Your rights, listed below, may be enforced by contacting the Controller by email, by post or by phone using the contact details provided above. SG Solutions will provide you with a response without undue delay. 

 

You should note that if your request is particularly complex or we need to process an extraordinary number of simultaneous requests, our reply may take longer but will be nonetheless seek to respond without undue delay. In such circumstances, our reply will also include details explaining the reason for the delay in our response.

 

We will provide the information in digital format or if preferred in hard copy format.

 

Such requests will not incur any fee, except when:

 

  •      Your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character. In this case we will charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested. In this case, we may also refuse to act on the request after having explained our position;

 

  •      You request the information on paper and posted. In that case, we will  charge you the postage fees.

 

 

Should we have reasonable doubts concerning your identity when making the request above, we may require additional information, necessary to confirm your identity.

 

 

7.2 Access

 

You  have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed including:

 

  •      the purposes of the processing;
  •      the categories of Personal Data concerned;
  •      the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  •      where possible, the envisaged period for which the Personal Data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  •      the existence of the right to request from the Controller rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing of Personal Data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  •      the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  •      the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

 

 

7.3 Rectification

 

In case your Personal Data is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you have the right to rectify it.

 

7.4 Deletion(“the right to be forgotten”)

 

You have the right to have your Personal Data erased in case:

 

  •      The Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  •      You have withdrawn consent to process your data and there is no other legal basis legitimating its processing;
  •      You have objected to processing your Personal Data and there is no other legal basis legitimating its processing;
  1.     Your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed;
  2.      Your Personal Data has to be erased in order to ensure compliance with any legal obligations arising from any legislation enacted within the EU or any member states.

 

7.5 Restriction

 

Where certain conditions apply, you have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your Personal Data.

 

 

7.6   Portability

 

You have the right to have the Personal Data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

 

 

7.7  Right to object

 

You have the right to object to;

  •      Certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  •      Automated processing, including profiling or legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

8. Complaint

 

In addition to the above, and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local authority i.e. the Information and Data Protection Commission (IDPC). 

 

In the event that SG Solutions refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain to the local supervisory authority.  In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by SG Solutions, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with SG Solutions.  Alternatively you may raise a complaint directly with the supervisory authority. 

 

The contact details of the supervisory authority are as follows:

 

 

Supervisory authority contact details

 

Contact Name:

The Commissioner

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House

High Street, Sliema

 

Email:

[email protected]

 

Website link:

https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx

 

Telephone:

+356 2328 7100 

 

 

9. Applicability Law

 

The law applicable to the processing activities, and to this policy, shall be:

•          Until 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta and other subsidiary legislation

•          After 25 May 2018, Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

 

 

10. Amendments

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to changes. You are invited to familiarize with its content and visit this URL frequently to familiarize with the changes.